BolehSpin
🧧 Free Angpao πŸ† Today's Big Wins Register
JDB game guide

Flirting Scholar Tang JDB: wilds that stay put

Flirting Scholar Tang is a JDB slot with 50 lines, and all wins count from left to right only. Its rules page is short: one wild, one free spin symbol that appears on column 3 only, and a Free Spin Bonus in which wilds are locked in place. At BolehSpin you open it from the JDB lobby in your phone browser, with no app and no separate game ID, on your one BolehSpin account.

Play Flirting Scholar Tang at BolehSpin Register
Flirting Scholar Tang game screen on JDB at BolehSpin
Flirting Scholar Tang game screen on JDB at BolehSpin

At a glance

Lines
50 lines
Pay direction
Left to right only, from the leftmost column
Wild
Only on columns 2, 3, 4 and 5
Free spin symbol
Only on column 3
Free spins
2 = 10, 3 = 15, 4 = 25 free spins
Bonus feature
Wilds locked for the remaining free spins

Lines and how wins form

All line pay symbols must appear on a betted line on adjacent reels beginning with the leftmost column. All line pays are multiplied by bet X, and only the highest line win is paid on each line played. The rules page also shows the 50 line diagrams, numbered 01 to 50.

Wild and free spin symbol

The wild is a picture of a scholar holding a fan. It substitutes for all symbols except the free spin symbol and only appears on columns 2, 3, 4 and 5.

The free spin symbol is a picture of a lady in red. It appears on column 3 only, and 2 or more anywhere on column 3 initiate the Free Spin Bonus.

Symbols and paytable

The top symbol is the double happiness sign: 1000, 500 and 50 for 5, 4 and 3 symbols. Then come the gong (800, 300, 50), the red sedan chair (600, 150, 30), the white jar with a gold ribbon (300, 50, 15) and the purple silk ball (200, 50, 15). The letters A and K print 100, 30 and 10, while Q and J print 100, 20 and 5.

These numbers are printed for denomination 0.01 and bet multiplier 1, in credits, and change with your bet. The rules page prints the same numbers for the free game.

Free Spin Bonus and locked wilds

2 free spin symbols on column 3 win 10 free spins, 3 win 15 and 4 win 25. Press the spin button to start; the bonus plays automatically until all free spins are completed, and the bet X remains the same as the spin that triggered it.

During the bonus, any wild that appears is locked in that position for the remaining free spins. This Locked Wild substitutes for all symbols and only appears on columns 2, 3, 4 and 5.

Other notes on the rules page

Malfunction voids all plays and pays.

Playing within a budget

Set a budget before you start, check your bet on the panel and stop when the budget is gone.

Flirting Scholar Tang paytable

Numbers in credits printed on the rules page for denomination 0.01 and bet multiplier 1, for 5, 4 and 3 same symbols from the leftmost column; they are multiplied by bet X and change with your bet.

Symbol543
Double happiness sign1,00050050
Gong80030050
Red sedan chair60015030
White jar with gold ribbon3005015
Purple silk ball2005015
Letter A1003010
Letter K1003010
Letter Q100205
Letter J100205

Free spins printed for the free spin symbol on column 3

Free spin symbolsFree spins
425
315
210

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Play Flirting Scholar Tang at BolehSpin

New members: free RM20 angpao, no deposit needed (Free Event games only). Terms apply.

Flirting Scholar Tang FAQ

How many free spin symbols do I need?

2 or more anywhere on column 3 initiate the Free Spin Bonus: 2 give 10, 3 give 15 and 4 give 25 free spins.

Which columns can the wild land on?

Only columns 2, 3, 4 and 5, in the base game and in the bonus.

What happens to wilds in the bonus?

Any wild that appears is locked in that position for the remaining free spins.

Does the bet change during free spins?

No. The bet X remains the same as the spin that triggered the bonus.

How do I play Flirting Scholar Tang on my phone?

Open the JDB lobby at BolehSpin in your phone browser and log in with your BolehSpin account; nothing to install.

More JDB game guides

Lock in the wilds in Flirting Scholar Tang

Play Flirting Scholar Tang at BolehSpin Register
Play this gameSign up, get RM20