BolehSpin
🧧 Free Angpao Register
JDB game guide

Lantern Wealth JDB: a full moon lights the lanterns

Lantern Wealth is a JDB slot with 5 reels and 243 ways to win. Its rules page prints two lantern features: the Lantern Lighting Bonus in the main game and the Rich Lantern Bonus in the free spins. At BolehSpin you open it from the JDB lobby in your phone browser, with no app and no separate game ID, on your one BolehSpin account.

Play Lantern Wealth at BolehSpin Register
Lantern Wealth game screen on JDB at BolehSpin
Lantern Wealth game screen on JDB at BolehSpin

At a glance

Reels
5 reels
How to win
243 ways, leftmost reel to the right
Minimum bet
50, playing all 5 reels
Wild
Reels 1 to 5; substitutes for all symbols except the scatter
Free spins
3 scatters in a row = 8 free spins, up to 40
Lantern features
Lantern Lighting Bonus and Rich Lantern Bonus

How wins form

All wins run leftmost to right. Winning combinations pay only when they appear on valid positions of adjacent reels, beginning with the leftmost reel. Winning combination amounts are multiplied by the bet and by the number of winning symbols on each reel. For each symbol, only the highest winning combination is paid on each spin.

Symbols and paytable

The wild pays 5,000, 1,000 and 100 for 5, 4 and 3 symbols. Then come five lanterns: orange (500, 100, 30), pink (400, 100, 30), red (300, 75, 20), blue (250, 75, 20) and green (200, 50, 15). The letter and number symbols are A and K (150, 25, 10), Q (100, 20, 5) and J, 10 and 9 (50, 20, 5).

These numbers are printed for denomination 0.01 and bet multiplier 1, and the rules page says all wins show for bet x 1 multiplier. The free spin paytable prints the same numbers.

Wild and the Lantern Lighting Bonus

The wild appears on reels 1 to 5 and substitutes for all symbols except the scatter. When a wild appears on the screen it accumulates to the moon area, and a full moon activates the Lantern Lighting Bonus. The rules page also says 5 or more wilds on the reels initiate this bonus.

In the bonus all lanterns on the screen light up and display their amount. The printed lantern odds are orange 10X, pink 5X, red 3X, blue 2X and green 1X. After the full moon is activated it resets, and no winning combination is calculated for the lantern bonus.

Free Spin Bonus and Rich Lantern Bonus

The scatter only appears on reels 1, 2 and 3. When 3 scatters appear in a row, 8 free spins are activated, up to 40 free spins.

During the free spins, each time a wild appears on the reel you win the Rich Lantern Bonus: the lantern amount shown in the lantern area above the reels. After the amount is collected the odds are accumulated and received in the next game. Accumulation is unlimited until the free spins are over.

Playing within a budget

Set a budget before you start, check the total bet on the panel and stop when the budget is gone. The rules page also states that malfunction voids all plays and pays.

Lantern Wealth paytable

Values as printed on the rules page for denomination 0.01 and bet multiplier 1, for 5, 4 and 3 same symbols on adjacent reels from the left; they change with your bet.

Symbol543
Wild5,0001,000100
Orange lantern50010030
Pink lantern40010030
Red lantern3007520
Blue lantern2507520
Green lantern2005015
A1502510
K1502510
Q100205
J50205
1050205
950205

Lantern odds

LanternOdds
Orange lantern10X
Pink lantern5X
Red lantern3X
Blue lantern2X
Green lantern1X

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Play Lantern Wealth at BolehSpin

New members: free RM20 angpao, no deposit needed (Free Event games only). Terms apply.

Lantern Wealth FAQ

How many ways to win does Lantern Wealth have?

The rules page prints 243 ways on 5 reels, counted from the leftmost reel to the right.

How does the Lantern Lighting Bonus start?

Wilds that appear accumulate to the moon area and a full moon activates it; 5 or more wilds on the reels also initiate it.

How many free spins are given?

3 scatters in a row give 8 free spins, up to 40 free spins.

What is the Rich Lantern Bonus?

In the free spins, a wild on the reel wins the lantern amount in the area above; the odds accumulate without limit until the free spins end.

How do I play Lantern Wealth on my phone?

Open the JDB lobby at BolehSpin in your phone browser and log in with your BolehSpin account; nothing to install.

More JDB game guides

Fill the moon and light the lanterns in Lantern Wealth

Play Lantern Wealth at BolehSpin Register
Play this gameSign up, get RM20