BolehSpin
Register
Pragmatic Play game guide

Pirate Golden Age: a meter that brings the MYSTERY coins back

Pirate Golden Age is set on a tropical beach beside a skull-shaped rock, and its free spins revolve around gold MYSTERY coins that are kept in a meter and sent back to the reels at the end. At BolehSpin you open it from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser, with no app and no separate game ID, using your one BolehSpin account.

Play Pirate Golden Age at BolehSpin Register
Pirate Golden Age game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin
Pirate Golden Age game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin

At a glance

Paylines
20, left to right
Wild
Skull in a pirate hat, not for BONUS
Free spins
3+ BONUS = 7 free spins
BONUS pays
5 / 4 / 3 = 200x / 20x / 2x total bet
Extra spins
1, 2 or 3 per 5 MYSTERY collected
Max win
3,000x bet

The crew on 20 lines

Page 1 lists ten paying symbols plus the Wild. The bearded captain in a feathered hat heads them at RM150.00 for 5, RM40.00 for 4 and RM12.50 for 3 with a total bet of RM2.00, followed by the pirate woman, the bandana pirate, the parrot, the anchor and the skull-marked cannonball; A, K, Q and J round off the set.

Wins pay from left to right on adjacent reels from the leftmost reel, on the 20 numbered paylines shown on page 3. Only the highest win is paid per line, and a free spins win is paid once the round completes.

Skull Wild and BONUS compass

The Wild is a skull in a pirate hat. It substitutes for all symbols except BONUS, appears on all reels and pays RM150.00, RM40.00 and RM12.50 for 5, 4 and 3.

The BONUS symbol, a gold compass, also appears on all reels and pays in total bet: 200x for 5, 20x for 4 and 2x for 3. A trio or more of compasses opens the FREE SPINS round, which begins with 7 free spins.

MYSTERY coins and the meter

The MYSTERY symbol, a gold coin with a skull, appears only during the FREE SPINS round. Whenever MYSTERY symbols hit, they all transform into the same paying symbol or WILD.

After each spin every MYSTERY symbol is collected in a meter. When all free spins are finished, the symbols in the meter come back to the screen in random positions. Every 5 MYSTERY symbols collected award 1, 2 or 3 additional free spins at random. The round uses its own special reels.

Multipliers that add up

If a MYSTERY symbol hits in the same position as other MYSTERY symbols, a win multiplier increases by 1x for each instance in that position. It applies to all winning lines that pass through it, and when more than one multiplier sits on the same winning line, they add to each other. No starting or top value is printed.

The 3,000x limit

Page 2 caps any win at 3,000x bet, base game and free spins alike. Should a FREE SPINS round's total hit that figure, play stops there: the win is paid and any spins still left are forfeited. Page 5 prints the same cap as 3000X bet. The pages mention neither a Buy Feature nor an Ante Bet.

Keeping the voyage short

Bets run from RM0.20 to RM480.00, and the paytable amounts follow your bet. Set a budget and a time limit first, keep stakes small while you watch the meter at work, and stop when either limit is reached.

Pirate Golden Age paytable

RM amounts the rules page shows at a total bet of RM2.00 for 5, 4 or 3 symbols on a line; they change with your bet.

Symbol543
Bearded captain in a feathered hat150.0040.0012.50
Pirate woman in a tricorn hat100.0025.008.00
Pirate in a red bandana with a dagger60.0015.005.00
Parrot40.0010.003.00
Anchor with rope25.004.002.00
Skull-marked cannonball12.503.501.20
A6.002.000.60
K6.002.000.60
Q3.001.000.30
J3.001.000.30
Skull Wild150.0040.0012.50

BONUS symbol pays

BONUS symbolsPays
5200x total bet
420x total bet
32x total bet

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Pirate Golden Age questions

What happens to the MYSTERY coins in the meter?

They return to the screen in random positions once all free spins end; every 5 collected also add 1, 2 or 3 free spins.

How do the Pirate Golden Age multipliers grow?

A MYSTERY symbol hitting where other MYSTERY symbols are raises the win multiplier there by 1x per instance; multipliers on one winning line add together.

How many compasses open the free spins?

3 or more, for 7 free spins.

What is the Pirate Golden Age win cap?

3,000x bet in the base game and free spins; a FREE SPINS round that reaches it ends at once and the remaining spins are forfeited.

Which lobby holds Pirate Golden Age at BolehSpin?

The Pragmatic Play lobby; it opens in your phone browser with your BolehSpin account and nothing to install.

More Pragmatic Play game guides

Set sail for the Golden Age

Play Pirate Golden Age at BolehSpin Register