BolehSpin
Register
Pragmatic Play game guide

Rise of Pyramids: wins in blocks of eight

Rise of Pyramids does away with reels in a row. Its symbols sit in hexagon tiles on a 3x4x5x6x5x4x3 grid, and a win is a block of at least 8 matching symbols touching on any side. At BolehSpin you open it from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser, with no app and no separate game ID, on one BolehSpin account.

Play Rise of Pyramids at BolehSpin Register
Rise of Pyramids game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin
Rise of Pyramids game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin

At a glance

Grid
3x4x5x6x5x4x3 hexagon tiles
Pays
Blocks of 8 or more connected symbols
WILD
Explodes neighbouring non-winning symbols
RESPIN
4 or more treasure chests
Free spins
4 Scatters = 10, plus 2 per extra Scatter
Max win
5,000x bet, as printed

Reading a hexagon board

Page 1 gives the shape as 3x4x5x6x5x4x3, so the board is widest in the middle. Symbols pay in blocks of minimum 8 connected on any side, and the table is split into five block sizes: 8-10, 11-13, 14-17, 18-21 and 22+. The golden pharaoh mask leads at RM500.00 for a block of 22 or more at a RM2.00 bet. The queen in a golden headdress, the falcon-headed and jackal-headed figures follow, then five cut gems.

Tumbles and the exploding WILD

Each win clears its symbols from the hexagons; what is left drops down and fresh symbols arrive from above, and this repeats until a tumble brings no new win. Everything is paid after the last tumble of the spin.

The WILD is a jewelled golden key in the shape of an ankh and can appear anywhere. During tumbles it explodes every adjacent symbol on all its sides that is not part of a win. The rules pages do not say which symbols it substitutes for, and print no pay for it. The pyramid Scatter does not explode as part of tumbles.

The treasure chest RESPIN

The MONEY symbol is a golden treasure chest that takes a value on every spin: 0.5x, 1x, 2x, 4x, 10x, 20x, 50x, 100x or 1000x total bet. Four or more start the RESPIN feature. The chests stay, everything else turns blank, and you get 3 respins; each new chest stays and resets the count to 3. When respins run out or the screen fills with chests, all chest values are added and paid.

Free spins with a climbing multiplier

Four or more pyramid Scatters anywhere give 10 free spins plus 2 for each Scatter beyond the 4th. In the round a multiplier on all wins starts at x1 and goes up by x1 after every tumble. Four or more Scatters during the round add 10 more spins, again plus 2 per extra one. Special reels are in play. No ceiling for this multiplier appears on the rules pages.

Two buy prices and the cap

The BUY FEATURE lists 30x total bet for the RESPIN with 4 or more MONEY symbols, and 80x total bet for free spins with 4 or more BONUS symbols; the page says BONUS there although the symbol is called SCATTER elsewhere. The printed cap is 5,000x bet; a feature that reaches it ends the round at once. Bets run from RM1.00 to RM500.00.

Pacing yourself on the pyramid board

Block sizes take a moment to judge on hexagons, so start with a small bet and watch how wins form. Note that the minimum bet here is RM1.00. Fix a budget before you begin and stop when it is spent.

Rise of Pyramids paytable

RM amounts the rules page shows at a total bet of RM2.00 for blocks of 22+, 18-21, 14-17, 11-13 or 8-10 connected symbols; they change with your bet.

Symbol22+18-2114-1711-138-10
Golden pharaoh mask500.00100.0050.0020.0010.00
Queen in a golden headdress200.0080.0040.0016.008.00
Falcon-headed figure120.0060.0030.0012.006.00
Jackal-headed figure100.0050.0020.0010.005.00
Red square gem80.0040.0016.008.004.00
Yellow diamond gem40.0020.008.004.002.00
Green triangle gem24.0012.004.802.401.20
Blue hexagon gem16.008.003.201.600.80
Purple octagon gem8.004.001.600.800.40

MONEY symbol values (x total bet)

Values
0.5x
1x
2x
4x
10x
20x
50x
100x
1000x

Buy Feature prices (x total bet)

FeaturePrice
RESPIN30x
FREE SPINS80x

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Rise of Pyramids FAQ

How big must a winning block be in Rise of Pyramids?

At least 8 matching symbols connected on any side.

What does the WILD do during tumbles?

It explodes all adjacent symbols around it that are not part of a winning combination.

What is the highest treasure chest value?

1000x total bet, the top of the nine printed values.

Does the free spins multiplier rise per spin or per tumble?

Per tumble: it starts at x1 and goes up by x1 after every tumble.

Where can I play Rise of Pyramids at BolehSpin?

Open the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser and log in with your BolehSpin account.

More Pragmatic Play game guides

Build blocks in Rise of Pyramids

Play Rise of Pyramids at BolehSpin Register