BolehSpin
Register
Mega888 game guide

Shinning Stars Mega888: whole-reel WILDs and the HITS bonus

Shinning Stars looks like a classic fruit machine, with an orange star 7, a triple BAR, bells, cherries and the four card suits in shiny colours. What makes it different is the WILD: it is a strip that fills a whole reel, and five WILD reels pay 1000x total bet. The extra feature is a HITS bonus with 3 respins, not free games.

Play Shinning Stars at BolehSpin Register
Shinning Stars game screen on Mega888 H5 at BolehSpin
Shinning Stars game screen on Mega888 H5 at BolehSpin

At a glance

Layout
5 reels x 3 rows, 25 lines
Wild
Reel-high WILD strip; 5 reels = 1000x total bet
Feature
HIT BONUS GAME: 3 respins
Trigger
2, 3, 4 or 5 HITS symbols
Top symbol
Orange star 7, 700 / 200 / 50

A WILD the height of a reel

Instead of a single WILD tile, Shinning Stars shows a tall strip with W-I-L-D written down it, covering the whole reel. The help prints five of these side by side with '1000x TOTAL BET!'. That is the only WILD rule given; the page does not list which symbols the strip replaces.

Note that this top prize is counted on the total bet, unlike the symbol pays below, which carry no unit.

HIT BONUS GAME

A round red HITS badge is the bonus symbol. With 2, 3, 4 or 5 HITS symbols the help announces '3 RESPIN BONUS! CATCH THE HITS SYMBOL!'. It does not explain what catching more HITS symbols pays or whether the respins can grow, so we leave the details to the game.

There is no free-spin table in this game's help at all.

Fruit-machine paytable

  • Orange star 7: 700 / 200 / 50 for five, four, three.
  • Triple BAR: 500 / 100 / 40.
  • Bells: 300 / 75 / 30.
  • Cherries: 250 / 50 / 20.
  • Heart: 200 / 25 / 15.
  • Spade: 150 / 20 / 10.
  • Diamond: 125 / 15 / 5.
  • Club: 100 / 10 / 20.

The club box

The club row reads 100 for five, 10 for four and 20 for three, so three clubs would pay more than four. That is how the help page prints it, and we show it unchanged; the game's own result is what counts.

Name and screen

The lobby spells the game 'Shinning Stars' with a double n, and we keep that spelling. The screen shows CURRENT BALANCE, BET and AUTO PLAY. The help pages have BACK, RETURN TO GAME and NEXT buttons at the bottom.

Play it simple

Set a budget, choose a bet for 25 lines that you are comfortable with and stop when the budget is reached. At BolehSpin, Shinning Stars opens as Mega888 H5 in your phone browser with your BolehSpin account, so there is nothing to install.

Shinning Stars paytable

Pays for 5 / 4 / 3 symbols exactly as printed on the help pages, including the club row.

Symbol543
Orange star 770020050
Triple BAR50010040
Bells3007530
Cherries2505020
Heart2002515
Spade1502010
Diamond125155
Club1001020

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Shinning Stars FAQ

What is special about the WILD in Shinning Stars?

It fills a whole reel, and five WILD reels pay 1000x total bet.

How does the HITS bonus start?

With 2, 3, 4 or 5 HITS symbols; the help announces a 3 respin bonus.

Does Shinning Stars have free games?

No free-spin table appears in the help; the feature is the HITS respin bonus.

Why do three clubs pay more than four?

The help prints club 4 = 10 and 3 = 20; we show it as printed.

Where do I play it?

At BolehSpin, in Mega888 H5 on your phone browser.

More Mega888 game guides

Catch the HITS at BolehSpin

Play Shinning Stars at BolehSpin Register