BolehSpin
Register
Pragmatic Play game guide

Gears of Horus: a grid that opens up

Gears of Horus starts every spin on a 6x6 board of Egyptian emblems and coloured gems, and each tumble unlocks one more row or reel until the board reaches 8x8. Brass pipes and gears frame the tiles, with pyramids at dusk behind them. At BolehSpin you open it from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser, with no app and no separate game ID, on your one BolehSpin account.

Play Gears of Horus at BolehSpin Register
Gears of Horus game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin
Gears of Horus game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin

At a glance

Grid
6x6, opening to 8x8
Wins
Blocks of 5 or more, joined up, down or across
Base game extra
Random Wild block after the grid is fully open
Free spins
8, 12 or 20 from 3, 4 or 5 Scatters
Buy Free Spins
100x current total bet
Max win
10,000x bet

How the board grows

Once paid, the winning tiles clear away, the tiles above slide down into the gaps and fresh tiles enter from the top. After every tumble, one more line opens in a fixed order: the bottom row, then the top row, then the right reel and last the left reel. Once all four sides are open, the grid stays 8x8 until the tumbles from that spin are over. Wins are paid after the whole chain.

Blocks instead of lines

A win needs at least 5 matching symbols touching each other horizontally or vertically. The paytable runs from 5 up to a top band of 15-64 symbols. The golden winged falcon figure and the golden W Wild share the top values, from RM2.00 for 5 to RM200.00 for 15 or more at a total bet of RM2.00. The Wild replaces every symbol except the scarab Scatter and can appear on all reels.

Random Wilds in the base game

In the base game, once all sides are unlocked, the next tumble adds a block of Wilds at a random position. The block holds 2 to 16 Wilds, in shapes from 1x2 and 2x1 up to 4x4, with the full list printed on page 2.

Free spins and the multiplier

Scarab Scatters open the round: three for 8 free spins, four for 12, five for 20. The same counts mid-round top it up by 8, 12 or 20. Each free spin starts with a multiplier of x1 that rises by x1 with every tumble. On each of the first 4 tumbles of a spin, a random extra x1 to x5 is added on top. The multiplier covers all wins in that spin and goes back to x1 when the spin ends.

Buy option and the cap

The Buy Free Spins price is 100x the current total bet; the bought spin is guaranteed 3, 4 or 5 Scatters, the count picked at random. Wins are limited to 10,000x bet in the base game and free spins; a free spins round that reaches it ends and the remaining spins are forfeited.

A calm way to play

Bets go from RM0.20 to RM480.00. Decide your spend before the first spin, keep the bet small while you get used to the growing grid, and leave the buy option out of any plan to win money back. Stop when your budget is used.

Gears of Horus paytable

RM amounts the rules page shows for a connected block of matching symbols at a total bet of RM2.00; they change with your bet.

Symbol15-64141312111098765
Golden winged falcon figure200.00100.0070.0050.0030.0020.0010.006.004.002.502.00
Winged ankh100.0070.0030.0025.0015.0010.005.004.002.502.001.50
Golden eye emblem70.0050.0015.0010.007.006.004.003.002.001.501.00
Golden jackal head50.0020.0010.007.006.005.003.002.001.501.000.80
Red heart gem30.0015.0010.007.005.004.002.001.501.000.800.50
Blue triangle gem20.0010.007.005.004.002.001.501.000.800.500.40
Purple round gem15.007.005.004.002.001.501.000.800.500.400.30
Green square gem10.005.004.002.001.501.000.800.500.400.300.20
Golden W Wild200.00100.0070.0050.0030.0020.0010.006.004.002.502.00

Free spins from Scatters

ScattersFree spins
38
412
520

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Gears of Horus FAQ

In what order does the grid open?

Bottom row, top row, right reel, then left reel, one per tumble, until the grid is 8x8.

When are Wild blocks added?

In the base game, on the tumble after all four sides are unlocked. A block holds 2 to 16 Wilds.

Does the free spins multiplier carry over?

No. It starts at x1 on each free spin, grows with tumbles and resets to x1 when that spin ends.

What is the smallest winning block?

Five matching symbols joined horizontally or vertically.

How do I start it at BolehSpin?

Open the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser and tap Gears of Horus with your BolehSpin account.

More Pragmatic Play game guides

Unlock the grid in Gears of Horus

Play Gears of Horus at BolehSpin Register