BolehSpin
Register
Mega888 game guide

Monkey Slots Mega888: the Funky Monkey machine

In the lobby it is Monkey Slots; on the cabinet the title reads Funky Monkey. It is a classic three-reel machine with one payline, tropical symbols and three kinds of BAR, and no help page: the paytable is printed on the machine above the reels. At BolehSpin it opens as Mega888 H5 in your phone browser.

Play Monkey Slots at BolehSpin Register
Monkey Slots game screen on Mega888 H5 at BolehSpin
Monkey Slots game screen on Mega888 H5 at BolehSpin

At a glance

Layout
3 reels, 1 payline
Coins
1 to 3 (BET ONE, BET TWO, BET MAX)
Top prize
Three bongo drums, 2,500 with 3 coins
Rows
9 winning combinations
Features
No wild, scatter, free games or jackpot shown

A beach bar on three reels

The winning combinations read like a holiday: three bongo drums at the top, then palm leaves, straw huts, pink sunglasses and bananas. Below them come three sizes of BAR: triple, double and single, plus a row for any three BARs in a mix.

Everything is decided on the single middle line marked PAYLINE.

1, 2 or 3 coins

The panel says 'Play 1 to 3 coins'. BET ONE plays one coin, BET TWO two and BET MAX three. For most rows the prize simply multiplies with the coins: two coins pay double, three pay triple.

Example: three bananas pay 80 with one coin, 160 with two and 240 with three. Any three BARs pay 10, 20 or 30.

Where the third coin pays more

Only the top row breaks the pattern. Three bongo drums pay 800 with one coin and 1,600 with two, but 2,500 with three, which is more than three times 800. Every other row is exactly 1x, 2x and 3x.

This comes straight from the printed table; the machine does not show any RTP or hit rate.

No help page

The game menu has only Back, Sound, Shake and Logout, so there is no rules screen to read. There is no wild, scatter, free spins round or gamble printed on the machine either. The bottom bar shows Credit, Win and the current balance, plus an AUTO button.

Small stakes, clear limits

Three coins cost three times one coin. Choose the coin level you are comfortable with, decide how many spins you will play and stop at your limit.

Monkey Slots at BolehSpin

Tap Monkey Slots in the BolehSpin Mega888 lobby. It runs as H5 on Android and iPhone browsers with no APK and no separate Mega888 ID.

Monkey Slots (Funky Monkey) paytable

Coins won for 1, 2 and 3 coins played, as printed on the machine.

Symbol1 coin2 coins3 coins
Three bongo drums8001,6002,500
Three palm leaves4008001,200
Three straw huts200400600
Three pink sunglasses100200300
Three bananas80160240
Three triple BAR60120180
Three double BAR4080120
Three single BAR204060
Any three BAR (mixed)102030

Paytable taken from what is printed on the game machine in October 2026.

Monkey Slots FAQ

What is the top prize in Monkey Slots?

Three bongo drums with 3 coins: 2,500.

Do mixed BARs pay?

Yes. Any three BARs pay 10, 20 or 30 for 1, 2 or 3 coins.

Why is it called Funky Monkey in the game?

That is the title printed on the machine; the lobby lists it as Monkey Slots.

Is there a help page?

No. The paytable is printed on the machine itself.

How is it different from Crazy 7?

Crazy 7 has only coloured 7s and a 400 top prize; Monkey Slots has nine rows and tops at 2,500.

More Mega888 game guides

Beat the bongo drums

Play Monkey Slots at BolehSpin Register