BolehSpin
Register
Pragmatic Play game guide

Gems Bonanza: coloured marks and Gold Fever

Gems Bonanza fills an 8x8 grid with cut gems, but the gem is only half the story: coloured marks can glow behind the symbols, and a win on top of one sets off a spin feature. At BolehSpin you open it from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser, with no app and no separate game ID, using your one BolehSpin account.

Play Gems Bonanza at BolehSpin Register
Gems Bonanza game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin
Gems Bonanza game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin

At a glance

Grid
8x8, blocks of 5 or more connected symbols
Tumbles
After every win, until nothing new happens
Spin features
Five mark colours: blue, pink, brown, red, green
Wild
Only from WILD GEM and LUCKY WILDS
Gold Fever
114 points from one base spin, five levels

Blocks on an 8x8 grid

Page 1 sets the rule for the whole 8x8 board: a gem pays only as part of a block of at least 5, linked horizontally or vertically. The paytable has nine count bands, from 5 up to 25+. Each winning combination is paid at its highest value only, and when more than one block wins, page 5 adds them into one total.

Winning gems are paid and vanish, the rest fall and new gems drop in from above, until a tumble brings no new win or spin feature.

The five coloured marks

In the base game, coloured markings can appear behind symbols. A win on a marked spot triggers the spin feature of that colour once all tumbles of the spin finish.

  • Blue, NUCLEAR: the screen is cleared and refilled.
  • Pink, WILD GEM: every copy of one random symbol turns Wild.
  • Brown, SQUARES: random 2x2 blocks of one symbol are added.
  • Red, COLOSSAL SYMBOL: one 3x3, 4x4 or 5x5 block of one symbol is added.
  • Green, LUCKY WILDS: 5 to 15 Wilds are added in random places.

A Wild that only comes from features

The Wild, a golden frame with a green stone, substitutes for all symbols but appears only through WILD GEM and LUCKY WILDS. One Wild can join several winning blocks of different symbols, and no pay is printed for it. Several features won on one spin play in a fixed order: NUCLEAR, WILD GEM, SQUARES, COLOSSAL SYMBOL, LUCKY WILDS.

Gold Fever: a meter and five levels

Winning symbols that explode during tumbles fill the GOLD FEVER meter, which drops back to zero when a tumble brings no more winners. Collecting 114 points from one base game spin triggers Gold Fever once that spin ends.

It starts at level 1. On every level each spin modifier is guaranteed to play once, in order, and wins carry a multiplier that starts at 2x. Collecting winning symbols moves you up: 116 for level 2 (4x), 120 for level 3 (6x), 125 for level 4 (8x), 132 for level 5 (10x). It ends when a target is missed or level 5 is finished.

Buying Gold Fever, as printed

Page 4 prices Gold Fever at 100X current total bet. A bought round has its own targets, 116, 121, 129 and 138 winning symbols for levels 2 to 5, with the same multipliers. The rules pages do not mention an Ante Bet. We do not recommend buying.

Reading the board calmly

Every RM figure in the gem table belongs to a total bet of RM2.00, and page 5 allows bets from RM0.20 to RM480.00. Set a budget, keep bets small while you learn the mark colours, and stop when it is used. The rules pages print no maximum win.

Gems Bonanza paytable

RM amounts the rules page shows at a total bet of RM2.00 for blocks of 5 to 25+ connected gems; they change with your bet.

Symbol25+20-2415-1912-149-118765
Red octagon gem2,000.00400.00100.0050.0025.0010.005.003.002.00
Purple pentagon gem1,000.00200.0050.0025.0015.005.002.501.501.00
Green square gem600.00100.0030.0015.007.502.501.501.000.60
Teal triangle gem300.0050.0020.0010.005.001.500.800.600.50
Orange octagon gem200.0040.0015.007.504.001.200.800.500.40
Pink square gem150.0030.0010.005.003.001.000.600.400.30
Blue diamond-shaped gem100.0020.007.504.002.000.700.400.300.20

Gold Fever levels

LevelTriggered roundBought roundWin multiplier
1start (114 points to trigger)start2x
21161164x
31201216x
41251298x
513213810x

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Gems Bonanza FAQ

What happens when a win lands on a coloured mark in Gems Bonanza?

The spin feature of that colour plays after the tumbles finish.

Why does the Gold Fever meter go back to zero?

Page 3 says it resets when no more winning symbols explode as a result of a tumble.

Is a bought Gold Fever round the same as a triggered one?

Both use 4x to 10x level multipliers, but the bought round needs 121, 129 and 138 winning symbols for levels 3 to 5 instead of 120, 125 and 132.

Is Gems Bonanza a separate download?

No. At BolehSpin you open it from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser with your BolehSpin account.

More Pragmatic Play game guides

Light up the gem marks

Play Gems Bonanza at BolehSpin Register