BolehSpin
Register
Pragmatic Play game guide

The Magic Cauldron: brew up to five modifiers in one spin

The rules pages of The Magic Cauldron do not mention free spins. Instead, a bubbling cauldron beside the grid counts every winning symbol that bursts, and each 25 it collects brews a potion that changes the board. Bottles and gems fill the 7x7 grid in a cosy potion workshop. At BolehSpin you open it from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser, with no app and no separate game ID, on your one BolehSpin account.

Play The Magic Cauldron at BolehSpin Register
The Magic Cauldron game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin
The Magic Cauldron game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin

At a glance

Grid
7x7, blocks of 5 or more
Cauldron
A modifier every 25 winning symbols
Most per spin
5 modifiers, at 125 symbols
Wilds
Spell book Wild and Unicorn Wild
Free spins
Not mentioned on the rules pages
Max win
5,000x bet, as printed

Bottles, gems and blocks

A paying group here needs 5 or more identical symbols joined edge to edge, across or down. The four potion bottles are the high value symbols, the yellow flask paying most: RM2.00 for 5 up to RM1,000.00 for 15 to 49 at a RM2.00 bet. The four gems are the low value symbols. Winning blocks burst, new symbols fall in, and this goes on until no new win or spin feature appears.

How the cauldron fills

Every winning symbol that bursts in a spin's tumbles is counted. At 25 the cauldron awards a random modifier, played once the current tumbles or modifier finish. Wins from modifiers count too, so one sequence can reach 125 symbols and five modifiers, after which collection stops for that spin. The first four are drawn from this list:

  • BEFUDDLEMENT: every high value symbol on screen turns into a low value one.
  • INVISIBREW: all low value symbols vanish and new symbols drop.
  • ENLARGING ALE: a 3x3 or 4x4 block of one paying symbol is added.
  • BALM OF TRANSFIGURATION: one low paying symbol turns into a high paying one.

The fifth potion

The fifth modifier is POTION OF DARKNESS or UNICORN DUST. Darkness clears the low value symbols and lets only high value symbols fall until the tumbles stop. Unicorn Dust places 3 or 4 Unicorn Wilds, each starting at 1x or 2x. A Unicorn Wild in a win stays, gains 1x and steps into a neighbouring empty space; several in one block multiply it by the sum of their values, and each stops at 20x. If either potion starts on a grid that cannot form a win, the board is replaced until one can.

Two more sources of Wilds

The Wild is an ornate green spell book that replaces everything except the Unicorn Wild. After a paid spin with no win, ELIXIR WILDS can add 4 to 8 of them. The MOON SEED mark can also sit behind every copy of one random gem for the spin; a block with at least 5 marked symbols leaves 2 Wilds behind when it bursts.

Notes from the rules pages

Bets run from RM0.20 to RM480.00, and a spin's total, tumbles and modifiers included, stops at 5,000x bet. The pages do not mention free spins, a Buy Feature, an Ante Bet or a jackpot. Page 1 calls Unicorn Wilds a result of the UNICORN WILDS feature, while page 3 names the modifier UNICORN DUST.

Brewing at your own pace

The cauldron shows progress, not a promise. Choose a budget, bet small while learning the modifiers, and stop when it is gone.

The Magic Cauldron paytable

RM amounts the rules page shows at a total bet of RM2.00 for a block of that many connected symbols; they change with your bet.

Symbol15-4912-1410-1198765
Yellow potion flask1,000.00100.0040.0016.0010.006.004.002.00
Pink crystal flask400.0040.0020.008.006.004.002.001.40
Blue round potion200.0020.0010.006.004.002.001.601.00
Green potion bottle100.0010.006.004.003.002.001.400.80
Purple gem20.008.002.001.601.000.800.400.30
Green gem10.006.002.001.401.000.800.400.30
Red gem6.002.001.601.000.600.400.300.20
Light blue gem4.002.001.401.000.600.400.300.20

Cauldron modifiers

ModifierSlotWhat it does
BEFUDDLEMENT1st to 4thAll high value symbols turn into low value symbols
INVISIBREW1st to 4thAll low value symbols disappear, new symbols fall
ENLARGING ALE1st to 4thAdds a 3x3 or 4x4 block of one paying symbol
BALM OF TRANSFIGURATION1st to 4thOne low paying symbol turns into a high paying symbol
POTION OF DARKNESS5thLow value symbols removed, only high value symbols fall
UNICORN DUST5th3 or 4 UNICORN WILDS with 1x or 2x, up to 20x

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

The Magic Cauldron FAQ

Where do The Magic Cauldron's extras come from?

The rules pages do not mention free spins or a Buy Feature. The extras come from the cauldron's modifiers and the Wild features.

How many modifiers can one spin give?

Up to five: one for every 25 winning symbols, up to 125 in the same tumble sequence.

How high can a Unicorn Wild multiplier go?

20x. It starts at 1x or 2x and gains 1x each time it is part of a win.

What does the MOON SEED mark do?

It marks every copy of one gem; a winning block with at least 5 marked symbols leaves 2 Wilds behind.

Can I play The Magic Cauldron on my phone at BolehSpin?

Yes. Open the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser and use your BolehSpin account.

More Pragmatic Play game guides

Stir up The Magic Cauldron

Play The Magic Cauldron at BolehSpin Register