BolehSpin
Register
Pragmatic Play game guide

Gates of Hades: clusters in a world of fire

Gates of Hades has a gate-and-temple look, but its rules work differently: a 6x6 grid, wins in blocks of at least 5 connected symbols, and Wilds that store multipliers in meters above the reels. A red-skinned figure with flaming hair, gold armour and a trident stands beside the board against a lava landscape. To play, pick it in BolehSpin's Pragmatic Play lobby; it runs in your phone browser on your one BolehSpin account, with no app and no extra game ID.

Play Gates of Hades at BolehSpin Register
Gates of Hades game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin
Gates of Hades game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin

At a glance

Grid
6x6
Pays
Blocks of 5+ symbols joined horizontally or vertically
Wild
1x to 100x multipliers into reel meters
Free spins
3/4/5/6+ Scatters = 10/12/15/20
Bets
RM0.20 to RM480.00
Max win
10,000x bet, as printed

Connected blocks, not pay anywhere

Page 1 says all symbols pay in blocks of at least 5 symbols connected horizontally or vertically. The paytable has eleven columns, from 5 up to 15-36 symbols in one block. The flaming crown pays most: RM300.00 for 15-36 and RM3.00 for 5, at a total bet of RM2.00. Only the highest win is paid per winning combination, and several winning blocks are added together.

After each win, winning symbols disappear, the rest fall and new ones fill from above, with no limit on tumbles.

Wilds and the meters above the reels

The Wild is a flaming ring marked WILD. 36 Wilds pay RM300.00 at RM2.00; the rules pages do not say which symbols it substitutes for. Each Wild can carry a random multiplier: 1x, 2x, 3x, 4x, 5x, 6x, 7x, 8x, 9x, 10x, 15x, 20x, 25x, 30x, 50x or 100x.

That multiplier is collected in a meter on top of the reel where the Wild landed. A cluster win is multiplied by the sum of the meters above the reels holding winning symbols of that cluster. In the base game the meters are cleared once all tumbles from a spin are done.

Free spins and Super Free Spins

The Scatter is a portrait of the flame-haired figure; the rules pages print no pay for it. 3, 4, 5 or 6 or more Scatters give 10, 12, 15 or 20 free spins, and in the round they add 5, 7, 10 or 12. A round started by 6 or more Scatters uses the Super Free Spins rule: the lowest Wild multiplier is 10x.

In free spins the meters are not cleared after tumbles and stay until the round ends. The value list adds 200x and 500x, and special reels are in play.

Two buy options, as printed

100x total bet buys free spins, with 3, 4, 5 or 6 Scatters guaranteed to hit randomly on the triggering spin. 500x total bet buys Super Free Spins, with a minimum Wild multiplier of 10x. The rules pages do not mention an Ante Bet. This guide does not recommend buying.

The 10,000x cap

Page 3 limits the win to 10,000x bet in the base game and free spins; page 6 writes it as 10000X and says remaining features are forfeited. The maximum bet is RM480.00, and a malfunction voids all pays and plays.

Tips: learn the block shape

Page 1 counts only horizontal or vertical connections inside a block. Check the eleven-column table at your own bet, start small, set a budget and stop when it runs out.

Gates of Hades paytable

RM amounts the rules page shows at a total bet of RM2.00 for the number of symbols in one connected block (5 up to 15-36); they change with your bet.

Symbol15-36141312111098765
Flaming spiked crown300.00150.0075.0036.0024.0012.009.007.506.004.503.00
Gold skull ring with a ruby240.00120.0060.0027.0018.009.007.506.005.003.002.50
Red hourglass with a skull120.0060.0030.0018.0012.007.506.005.003.002.502.00
Red square gem90.0048.0021.0015.009.006.004.503.002.401.801.50
Purple triangle gem24.0012.006.004.002.501.501.000.800.600.500.40
Orange diamond gem20.0010.005.003.002.001.000.800.600.500.400.30
Green pentagon gem15.007.504.002.001.000.800.600.500.400.300.20
Blue round gem10.005.002.001.000.800.600.500.400.300.200.10

Wild pays (RM at a total bet of RM2.00)

WildsPays
36RM300.00

Free spins by number of Scatters

ScattersFree spinsRetrigger in the round
3105
4127
51510
6+2012

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Gates of Hades FAQ

Does Gates of Hades pay anywhere like Gates of Olympus?

No. It pays in blocks of at least 5 symbols connected horizontally or vertically on a 6x6 grid.

What are the meters above the reels?

Where Wild multipliers are collected. A cluster win is multiplied by the sum of the meters above the reels in that cluster.

How does Super Free Spins start?

With 6 or more Scatters, or by buying it for 500x total bet. The lowest Wild multiplier is then 10x.

What is the maximum bet?

The rules page prints RM480.00, with a minimum of RM0.20.

Where can I play Gates of Hades?

At BolehSpin, from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser, with your BolehSpin account.

More Pragmatic Play game guides

Enter the Gates of Hades

Play Gates of Hades at BolehSpin Register