BolehSpin
Register
Pragmatic Play game guide

Wukong Rush: a courtyard grid that remembers

Wukong Rush takes its name from the Monkey King of Chinese folklore and fills a 7x7 board with a golden staff, a scroll, a gem-set headband, a ring, a potion bottle and peaches. A cheerful young monkey in a red and gold outfit stands beside the grid in a temple courtyard. At BolehSpin you open it from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser on your one BolehSpin account, with no app and no separate game ID.

Play Wukong Rush at BolehSpin Register
Wukong Rush game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin
Wukong Rush game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin

At a glance

Grid
7 x 7
Pays
Blocks of 5 or more, joined across or down
Spot multipliers
x2, doubling to x128
Free spins
10 to 30 for 3 to 7 Scatters
Buy price
100x current total bet
Max win
5,000x bet

Blocks, not lines

On this grid a win is a block of at least 5 identical symbols connected horizontally or vertically, and the paytable lists each symbol from a block of 5 up to 15 or more. The golden staff tops the list at RM300.00 for 15+ at a total bet of RM2.00; the peach starts at RM0.40 for 5. Each combination pays its highest win only; when several blocks win together, the amounts are summed.

Winning blocks burst, the symbols above fall down and new ones drop in, and this repeats until no new block forms. Wins from the whole chain reach your balance once it ends.

Spots that remember a burst

Every symbol that bursts in a win marks its square. A square earns x2 when a second symbol bursts on it; every burst after that doubles the value, with x128 as the ceiling. Any winning block that lands on a square carrying a multiplier gets that multiplier, and if one block covers several multiplier squares, the values are added together.

In the base game the marks and multipliers last only while the tumbles continue and are cleared when they stop.

The pagoda gate and free spins

The Scatter is a red and green pagoda gate on a cloud, and it can land on any reel. Three, 4, 5, 6 or 7 anywhere give 10, 12, 15, 20 or 30 free spins. The same counts during the round add 10, 12, 15, 20 or 30 more.

Here the marked squares stay for the whole round, and their multipliers keep growing with tumbles across all the free spins. The rules page adds that special reels are in play during the feature, without saying more.

Buying, the cap and an odd sentence

The single buy option costs 100x current total bet, and on that spin 3, 4, 5, 6 or 7 Scatters can land at random. Wins are capped at 5,000x bet in both the base game and free spins; a round that reaches it ends at once and the remaining spins are forfeited. The bet range printed is RM0.20 to RM480.00.

Page 4 also carries a leftover phrase: it speaks of free spins and bonus wins joining the 'payline win', even though this grid pays by blocks. We repeat it only as printed. The rules pages do not mention a Wild symbol or an Ante Bet.

Playing with a plan

The RM amounts in the paytable were read at RM2.00 and change with your bet, so check them at the bet you plan to use. Set a spending limit before the first spin, keep bets low while you get used to how the marks build up, and leave when the limit is reached.

Wukong Rush paytable

RM amounts the rules page shows at a total bet of RM2.00 for blocks of 5 to 15+ identical symbols; they change with your bet.

Symbol15+141312111098765
Golden staff with red grip300.00140.0070.0030.0015.0010.005.004.003.503.002.00
Paper scroll200.00120.0060.0025.0012.008.004.003.002.502.001.50
Golden headband with red gems120.0080.0040.0020.009.006.003.002.502.001.501.00
Purple pouch with pink knot80.0040.0020.0010.006.004.002.502.001.501.000.80
Silver ring with green gem60.0030.0016.007.005.003.002.001.501.000.800.60
Blue potion bottle50.0024.0012.006.004.002.501.501.000.800.600.50
Peach40.0020.0010.005.003.002.001.000.800.600.500.40

Free spins per number of Scatters

ScattersFree spins
310
412
515
620
730

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Wukong Rush FAQ

How big must a winning block be in Wukong Rush?

At least 5 identical symbols joined horizontally or vertically. The paytable runs from 5 up to 15 or more.

When does a square get its first multiplier?

On the second burst on that square. It starts at x2 and doubles with each further burst, up to x128.

What if one block covers two multiplier squares?

The rules page says the multipliers add to each other.

What do 7 pagoda Scatters award?

30 free spins, and 7 Scatters during the round add another 30.

Can I play Wukong Rush without installing an app?

Yes. At BolehSpin it opens from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser with your BolehSpin account.

More Pragmatic Play game guides

Join the monkey in Wukong Rush

Play Wukong Rush at BolehSpin Register