BolehSpin
Register
Mega888 game guide

Lucky Koi Mega888: a koi pond on five lines

Lucky Koi drops you beside a pebble pond with lily pads, a red fan and three pairs of circling koi. There are no card letters at all: even the smallest prizes are pond creatures. Everything is on one help page, and at BolehSpin the game opens as Mega888 H5 in your phone browser.

Play Lucky Koi at BolehSpin Register
Lucky Koi game screen on Mega888 H5 at BolehSpin
Lucky Koi game screen on Mega888 H5 at BolehSpin

At a glance

Layout
5 reels x 3 rows, 5 lines
Wild
Gold koi pair, stands in for the white and orange koi pairs
Top pay
Gold koi pair: 2,000 for five
Scatters
Gold, silver and bronze ingots
Lower symbols
Fan, lily, turtle, frog, dragonfly

Three pairs of koi

The headline symbols are three koi pairs swimming around a pink lotus. The gold pair is the Wild and the top prize: 2,000 for five, 500 for four, 100 for three and 25 for two. The white pair pays 1,000 / 200 / 50 / 5 and the orange pair 500 / 100 / 25 / 5.

According to the help page, the gold pair 'can substitue' (vendor spelling) for the white pair and/or the orange pair. No other symbols are named for it.

Pays in both directions for wild wins

Wild combinations can pay both ways on the same payline. That note is printed only beside the wild, so ordinary pond-creature wins are read from the left.

Life around the pond

Instead of A, K, Q, J and 10, Lucky Koi uses five pond pieces. All of them pay from two of a kind:

  • Red fan with the 金 character: 250 / 100 / 25 / 3
  • Water lily: 200 / 80 / 20 / 2
  • Turtle: 150 / 50 / 15 / 2
  • Frog: 100 / 25 / 5 / 2
  • Dragonfly: 50 / 10 / 5 / 2

Gold, silver and bronze ingots

The three scatters are Chinese ingots: a gold one marked 金, a silver one marked 銀 and a bronze one. When three or more of the same metal line up on consecutive reels, the bonus round is activated. The help page stops there: it gives no scatter pays and does not describe the bonus round.

A calm way to play

The default bet is 0.50 over five lines, shown in the BET box next to CREDIT. Adjust it with the plus and minus keys before you press play. Set yourself a limit for the session, check the CREDIT box now and then, and stop once you reach it.

Lucky Koi paytable

Coins paid for 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 matching symbols on a line, as printed on the help page.

Symbol5432
Gold koi pair (Wild)2,00050010025
White koi pair1,000200505
Orange koi pair500100255
Red fan250100253
Water lily20080202
Turtle15050152
Frog1002552
Dragonfly501052

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Lucky Koi FAQ

Why does Lucky Koi have three koi symbols?

They are three tiers: the gold pair is the wild and top prize, the white pair pays 1,000 for five and the orange pair 500.

Does Lucky Koi use card letters?

No. The lower prizes are a red fan, a water lily, a turtle, a frog and a dragonfly.

Do the ingot scatters pay coins?

The help page lists no pay values for them. Three or more of the same kind on consecutive reels activate the bonus round.

Is the Lucky Koi bonus round explained?

No. The help page only says how it is activated, not what happens in it.

Where can I play Lucky Koi?

At BolehSpin, in the Mega888 H5 lobby, straight from the phone browser with your BolehSpin account.

More Mega888 game guides

Cast a line in Lucky Koi

Play Lucky Koi at BolehSpin Register