BolehSpin
Register
PG Soft game guide

Egypt's Book of Mystery PG Soft: free spins with a choice

Egypt's Book of Mystery is a PG Soft slot with a falcon head, a jackal head, a purple cobra, an eye with a purple gem, a golden ankh and a crook and flail on the reels, plus A, K, Q, J and 10. The Game Rules page calls it a 6-reel, 5-row video slot with an additional reel on top of reels 2, 3, 4 and 5. At BolehSpin you open it from the PG Soft lobby in your phone browser, with no app, on your one BolehSpin account.

Play Egypt's Book of Mystery at BolehSpin Register
Egypt's Book of Mystery game screen on PG Soft at BolehSpin
Egypt's Book of Mystery game screen on PG Soft at BolehSpin

At a glance

Ways to win
2,025 - 32,400 ways, wins from the leftmost reel to the right
Pays
6, 5, 4 or 3 matching symbols, values printed on the Paytable page
Wild
Substitutes for all symbols except the Scatter; reels 2, 3, 4 and 5 only
Free spins trigger
4 or more Scatter symbols anywhere

Symbols and the paytable

The Paytable page lists eleven paying symbols, each with four values for 6, 5, 4 and 3 matching symbols, from the falcon head at 80, 50, 40 and 30 down to Q, J and 10 at 4, 3, 2 and 1. The rules page says a win in cash equals the Paytable value multiplied by the bet size and bet level, so these are not RM amounts.

How the ways pay

Bet ways win if the winning symbols are in succession from the leftmost reel to the right. The number of winning ways for a symbol is found by multiplying the adjacent winning symbols on each reel, and the symbol payout is multiplied by that number. The page example is 1 x 2 x 3 x 1 = 6, so a payout of 40 gives 40 x 6 = 240. After every payout the winning symbols explode and the symbols above them cascade down for a new round, and further winning combinations are tallied until none remain.

Wild and Wilds-on-the-Way

The Wild substitutes for all symbols except the Scatter and appears on reels 2, 3, 4 and 5 only. During any spin, some symbols in those reels that occupy 2 to 4 symbol spaces may have a silver frame.

At every new round after the new symbols have cascaded down, a silver-framed symbol that took part in a win in the previous round turns into a randomly selected symbol, other than Wild or Scatter, with a gold frame. A gold-framed symbol that took part in a win in the previous round turns into 2 to 4 Wild symbols, depending on how many symbol spaces it occupied.

Symbol Transformation Feature

During any spin, a symbol other than Wild or Scatter is randomly selected to replace 3 or more symbols on the reels before wins are paid.

Free spins and starting multipliers

4 or more Scatter symbols appearing anywhere trigger the Free Spins Feature, and the Scatter symbols appear on the top additional reel only. You choose how to start: 15 free spins with a starting multiplier of x1, 10 free spins with x5, 5 free spins with x10, or a Mystery Choice, which may award any combination of free spins and starting multiplier.

If more than 4 Scatter symbols trigger the feature, each additional Scatter adds 4 free spins to the 15 selection, 2 to the 10 selection and 1 to the 5 selection. During any free spin with one or more winning symbols, the win multiplier increases by 1. 3 or 4 Scatter symbols during the feature award 5 or 10 more free spins respectively.

Egypt's Book of Mystery paytable

Values printed on the Paytable page for 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 matching symbols; the rules page says winnings are these values multiplied by the bet, so they are not RM amounts.

Symbol6543
Falcon head80504030
Jackal head50302520
Purple cobra40302510
Eye with a purple gem3020158
Golden ankh1512106
Crook and flail1512106
A10864
K10864
Q4321
J4321
104321

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Egypt's Book of Mystery FAQ

How do I trigger the free spins?

4 or more Scatter symbols appearing anywhere trigger the Free Spins Feature.

What can I choose when free spins start?

15 free spins at x1, 10 at x5, 5 at x10, or a Mystery Choice.

How do symbols turn into Wilds?

A silver-framed symbol in a win becomes gold-framed in the next round, and a gold-framed symbol in a win turns into 2 to 4 Wild symbols.

How do I play Egypt's Book of Mystery on my phone?

Open the PG Soft lobby at BolehSpin in your phone browser and log in with your BolehSpin account; nothing to install.

More PG Soft game guides

Watch the Wilds appear in Egypt's Book of Mystery

Play Egypt's Book of Mystery at BolehSpin Register