BolehSpin
Register
Pragmatic Play game guide

Fire Portals: a Wild that opens inside every win

In Fire Portals the Wild is born from a win: a burning portal opens inside a winning block once the block explodes, then grows, moves and can merge with others. The 7x7 grid sits between rune-carved stone rings under a night sky, and the top paying symbol is a hooded woman holding a fire orb. At BolehSpin you open it from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser, on your one BolehSpin account, with no app or separate game ID.

Play Fire Portals at BolehSpin Register
Fire Portals game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin
Fire Portals game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin

At a glance

Grid
7x7, as printed
Pays
Blocks of 5+ joined horizontally or vertically
Wild
Fire Portal Wild, x1 rising to x2500
Free spins
3 to 7 Scatters = 10 to 18
Bets
RM0.20 to RM600.00
Max win
10,000x bet, as printed

Blocks on the 7x7 grid

The first rules page sets the board at 7x7 and pays blocks of at least 5 symbols joined horizontally or vertically. The table runs from 5 up to 15-49 symbols. The hooded woman pays RM300.00 for 15-49 and RM1.50 for 5; the jewelled chalice pays RM40.00 and RM0.40, at a total bet of RM2.00.

Winning symbols disappear and new ones fall from above until no new block forms. Page 2 lists the Scatter, an open glowing spell book, as the exception when winning symbols disappear.

Where the Fire Portal Wild comes from

Any winning block that has no Wild in it creates one: after the block explodes, a Fire Portal Wild appears at a random spot inside the area the block covered. Page 2 lets it substitute for all symbols except the Scatter.

It starts at x1. Each time it is part of a win its multiplier rises by x1, and after the explosion it moves one step up, down, left or right, still inside that area. Its multiplier counts for every winning block that contains it, up to x2500.

When portals merge

Two or more Wilds inside one winning block become a single portal once that win is paid, carrying the product of their multipliers. Where Wilds sit in several winning blocks at once, page 2 gives a merge priority: blocks holding the most Wilds go first, then the block with the highest paying symbol. Outside free spins, page 2 keeps the portals on screen only until every tumble of that spin is done.

Free spins: portals stay open

Three, four, five, six or seven Scatters give 10, 12, 14, 16 or 18 free spins, and the same counts in the round add the same numbers again. In free spins the Wilds stay on the screen until the round ends. Any Wild already on the board on the triggering spin starts the round in the same position. Special reels are in play.

Ante Bet and the buy price

The bet multiplier is 20x for normal play. At 25x the buy option is turned off. Otherwise you can buy the free spins round for 100x the current base bet, with 3 to 7 Scatters on the triggering spin. This guide does not recommend either option. A round is capped at 10,000x bet.

A slow first session

The moving, merging Wilds take a few spins to follow. Follow them at a small stake first, compare the paytable at your own bet, fix a budget before you begin and walk away when it runs out.

Fire Portals paytable

RM amounts the rules page shows at a total bet of RM2.00 for the number of symbols in one connected block (5 up to 15-49); they change with your bet.

Symbol15-49141312111098765
Hooded woman holding a fire orb300.00140.0070.0030.0015.0010.005.004.003.002.001.50
Armoured helmet in flames200.00120.0060.0025.0012.008.004.003.002.001.501.20
Gold ring with a purple gem180.00100.0050.0020.009.006.003.002.001.501.201.00
Gold octopus amulet on a chain160.0080.0040.0010.006.004.002.501.501.201.000.70
Green potion bottle120.0060.0030.007.005.003.001.501.201.000.700.60
Blue hourglass80.0040.0020.006.003.001.501.201.000.700.600.50
Jewelled gold chalice40.0020.0010.005.002.501.201.000.700.600.500.40

Free spins by number of Scatters

ScattersFree spinsRetrigger in the round
31010
41212
51414
61616
71818

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Fire Portals FAQ

Does every win in Fire Portals create a Wild?

Every winning combination that does not already contain a Wild creates one inside its area, according to page 2.

How high can a Fire Portal Wild multiplier go?

Up to x2500. It starts at x1 and rises by x1 each time it is used in a win.

Can two Fire Portal Wilds join together?

Yes, when they are part of the same winning block: after the win is paid they merge into one Wild, and their multipliers are multiplied together.

Do the Wilds clear between free spins?

No. In free spins they stay on the screen until the end of the round.

Is Fire Portals in the BolehSpin Pragmatic Play lobby?

Yes. Open the lobby in your phone browser and play with your BolehSpin account.

More Pragmatic Play game guides

Step through the Fire Portals

Play Fire Portals at BolehSpin Register