BolehSpin
Register
Pragmatic Play game guide

Mermaid's Treasure Trove: Wilds that grow and move

Mermaid's Treasure Trove is played on a 7x7 grid in a sunken ruin, with a mermaid holding a trident beside it. There are no lines or ways here: symbols pay in connected blocks, and the Wild is something the grid creates, then grows, moves and merges. At BolehSpin you open it from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser, with no app and no separate game ID, on one BolehSpin account.

Play Mermaid's Treasure Trove at BolehSpin Register
Mermaid's Treasure Trove game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin
Mermaid's Treasure Trove game screen on Pragmatic Play at BolehSpin

At a glance

Grid
7x7 symbols
Pays
Blocks of 5 or more, horizontal or vertical
Wild
MULTIPLIER WILD, starts at x1
Free spins
3 to 7 Scatters = 10 to 18
Buy options
100x or 400x base bet
Max win
10,000x bet, as printed

Blocks instead of lines

A win is a block of at least 5 matching symbols touching horizontally or vertically. The paytable runs from 5 up to a 15 to 49 column. Seven symbols pay: a golden crown set with a shell, a treasure chest, a golden harp, a horn, a golden fish, a green starfish and a blue shell. Winning blocks disappear and new symbols fall in until no more wins form; Scatters stay.

How a MULTIPLIER WILD is born

The Wild is a blue bubble marked WILD. When a winning block has no Wild in it, one appears in a random spot inside that block's area after the symbols explode. It starts at x1, and each time it is used in a win its multiplier rises by x1. After each explosion it steps one position up, down, left or right inside the win area. It replaces every symbol except the Scatter, and its multiplier applies to every win it belongs to.

Merging Wilds and symbol multipliers

When two or more Wilds are in the same win, they merge into one after payment and their multipliers are added. If Wilds are shared by several wins, the merge follows a printed priority: the win with the most Wilds first, then the one with the highest paying symbol.

Paying symbols can also carry a multiplier of 5x, 6x, 8x, 10x, 12x, 15x, 20x, 25x, 50x or 100x. In a win with a Wild, that value is added to the Wild after the explosion; in a win without one, the new Wild starts from the sum of those values. In the base game, Wilds stay until the tumbles from that spin end.

Free spins where Wilds stay

The Scatter shows the mermaid holding a glowing staff. Three, four, five, six or seven of them give 10, 12, 14, 16 or 18 free spins. In the round the MULTIPLIER WILDS stay on the grid until the end, and any that were on the triggering spin start the round in the same spots. Each Scatter landing during free spins adds 1 more spin.

Bet settings and buys

Normal play is a 20x bet multiplier. The 30x setting turns off buying. At 20x you can buy free spins for 100x base bet, or SUPER FREE SPINS for 400x, where Wild multipliers start at 10x instead of 1x. We describe them, not recommend them.

Limits and staying in control

Wins are capped at 10,000x bet, and bets run from RM0.20 to RM720.00. The rules pages do not mention a jackpot. Paytable amounts were read at a RM2.00 bet, so check them at your own stake, choose a budget first and stop when it runs out.

Mermaid's Treasure Trove paytable

RM amounts the rules page shows at a total bet of RM2.00 for a connected block of that many symbols (5 up to 15-49); they change with your bet.

Symbol15-49141312111098765
Golden crown with shell300.00140.0070.0030.0015.0010.005.004.003.002.001.50
Treasure chest200.00120.0060.0025.0012.008.004.003.002.001.501.20
Golden harp180.00100.0050.0020.009.006.003.002.001.501.201.00
Horn160.0080.0040.0010.006.004.002.501.501.201.000.70
Golden fish120.0060.0030.007.005.003.001.501.201.000.700.60
Green starfish80.0040.0020.006.003.001.501.201.000.700.600.50
Blue shell40.0020.0010.005.002.501.201.000.700.600.500.40

Free spins per number of Scatters

ScattersFree spins
310
412
514
616
718

Buy options

OptionPrice (x base bet)
BUY FREE SPINS100x
BUY SUPER FREE SPINS400x

Rules and paytable taken from the in-game help pages in October 2026.

Mermaid's Treasure Trove FAQ

What is the smallest winning block in Mermaid's Treasure Trove?

At least 5 of the same symbol connected horizontally or vertically on the 7x7 grid.

Where do the MULTIPLIER WILDS come from?

A winning block without a Wild creates one inside its area; it starts at x1 and rises by x1 per use.

What happens when two Wilds meet in one win?

After the win is paid they merge into one Wild and their multipliers are added together.

What does the 400x SUPER FREE SPINS buy change?

It costs 400x base bet, and Wild multipliers start at 10x instead of 1x.

Do I need an app for Mermaid's Treasure Trove at BolehSpin?

No. Open it from the Pragmatic Play lobby in your phone browser.

More Pragmatic Play game guides

Dive into Mermaid's Treasure Trove

Play Mermaid's Treasure Trove at BolehSpin Register